Skip to main content
25 Mar 2024

Winners announced for the 2024 World Food Innovation Awards

Winners announced for the 2024 World Food Innovation Awards

FoodBev is proud to unveil the highly-anticipated final results for the 2024 World Food Innovation Awards. After careful deliberation, this year’s judging panel have recognised the top innovating contenders in the global food and beverage industry. 

The winners of FoodBev’s World Food Innovation Awards were announced during a special live ceremony, hosted at this year’s IFE, the UK’s premier celebration of industry innovation. This year’s IFE event focused on exploring innovations, product showcases and celebrating ingenuity while generating new business opportunities and nurturing relationships. 

Each participating company’s product/business/initiative is recognised as a Winner, Finalist or Commended entry in their category and stands as an example of the incredible innovations made in the last year. Dan Bunt hosted the ceremony and had this to say:

“Myself and the FoodBev team are overwhelmed with the diversity of innovations displayed here today. With the introduction of the Winning Innovations publication, and the additional benefits added to each placement, we can celebrate and recognise more companies and innovations throughout 2024.” 

Having navigated through fierce competition, let us celebrate the achievements of more than 80 successful companies. Congratulations!

Find the full results below:

Best Artisan Product

WINNER  Lone Star Bee Company – Fiery Sweet Mesquite Infused Honey

FINALIST  AraBello® Ltd – Raspberry Marble
FINALIST  Isle of Skye Sea Salt Co – Sea Salt Crystals & Seaweed Flakes
FINALIST  Alvarez Camacho – Chilled Ice Cream
FINALIST  Yutaka – Yutaka Hon Wasabi Paste

COMMENDED  Isle of Skye Sea Salt Co – Smoked Sea Salt Crystals

Best Bakery Product

WINNER  Lika Bakery – Vegetable Breads

FINALIST  Szafi Products – Sliced Multigrain Bread
FINALIST  dsm-firmenich – Panamore® Xtense
FINALIST  Nanyang Polytechnic – EcoSesame Muffins
FINALIST  Moi by Mademoiselle Desserts – Mini Beignets

COMMENDED  Szafi Products – Sliced Toast Bread

Best Children’s/Baby Product

WINNER  ByHeart – ByHeart Whole Nutrition Infant Formula

FINALIST  Growth Spurt Nutrition – Growth Spurt
FINALIST  Hyproca Nutrition Co. – KABRITA YUEHU GOAT MILK GROWING-UP FORMULA
FINALIST  Little Dish – Little Dish Fresh Kids’ Meals

Best Chilled/Frozen Product

WINNER  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co.  – Mengniu Ice+ X Brave the world Beer Ice cream

FINALIST  Aviko – Aviko Hash Brown Bites
FINALIST  Nanyang Polytechnic – Tropicosea – Frozen Dessert
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Green mood Osmanthus Mung bean cake ice cream
FINALIST  Moi by Mademoiselle Desserts – Mini Beignets
FINALIST  Yasso – Creamy Mango Bars
FINALIST  Jahan Foods – Jahan Chicken Shawarma Kebab Meat

COMMENDED  Yasso – Strawberries & Cream Bars
COMMENDED  Yasso – Cookies ‘n Cream Sandwiches

Best Confectionery Product

WINNER  The Stardust Food Company, Issei – Mochi Gummies: Sour Watermelon

FINALIST  AraBello® – Raspberry Marble
FINALIST  The Watkins Co. – Watkins Rainbow Sprinkles
FINALIST  The Stardust Food Company, Issei – Mochi Gummies: Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry
FINALIST  NeatSweets – Guilt-free candy

Best Dairy Product

WINNER  Le Bonta Wellness Co. – Le Bonta Milk Mineral Salt Glucosamine Chondroitin Powder

FINALIST  Zarzeccy  – Korycin Cheese with truffle
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Just Pure Greedy Hazelnut Chocolate Cocoa Balls Yogurt
FINALIST  The Mac Factory – The Mac Factory Mac n Cheese
FINALIST  4th & Heart – 4th & Heart Ghee Sticks

COMMENDED  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu YO!FINE DIARY Green Yuzu Yogurt
COMMENDED  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu YO!FINE DIARY Avocado Yogurt

Best Functional Product

WINNER  TurtleTree – LF+ for A New Era in Functional Nutrition

FINALIST  Naturize Hungary – Naturize Sport Junior Plus
FINALIST  Le Bonta Wellness Co. – Le Bonta Milk Mineral Salt Glucosamine Chondroitin Powder
FINALIST  PG-Naturpharma – NaturElan Natural Red Lip Iron Drink
FINALIST  AOTU TECHNOLOGY LIMITED – Aehig
FINALIST  Phytaphix – EndoHormone Phix

COMMENDED  PG-Naturpharma – NATURELAN ACTIVE PEPTIDELUTEINEYE CARE SOFTGELS
COMMENDED  Nature’s Garden by Cibo Vita – Nature’s Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies

Best Low or No Product

WINNER  Okell’s Brewery – Okell’s ZERO

FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group Co. /Inikin brew-on-demand tea – Inikin brew-on-demand tea
FINALIST  The Watkins Co. – Watkins 1868 Organic Grilling Salt-Free Steak Seasoning
FINALIST  Nature’s Garden by Cibo Vita – Nature’s Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies
FINALIST  SUPERKEEN – The Original 

COMMENDED  Snacksy Ltd – Snacksy Raw Chocolate Matcha 55g
COMMENDED  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Original and Pineapple Coconut flavor Yogurt Beverage
COMMENDED  Wuxi Mingzhou Yikang Biotechnology Co., Ltd – NATURAL DEEP 30C Vinaigrette

Best Meat/Poultry Product

WINNER  MHP – CHICK&GO

FINALIST  Ambry – Free range turkey bacon
FINALIST  Qualitops UK  – CHICKEN SOURS
FINALIST  Meadow Vale Foods – Sizzling Piri Piri Chargrilled Chicken Fillets

Best Natural/Organic Product

WINNER  SUPERKEEN – The Original 

FINALIST  Hyllers Limited – HYLLERS organic wild bilberry powder 100g
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu “MilkChoc” chocolate milk
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu JUSTPURE 0 ADDITIVE YOGURT
FINALIST  Nature’s Garden by Cibo Vita – Nature’s Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies
FINALIST  Fly By Jing – Chengdu Crunch

Best Plant-Based Product

WINNER  The Plant-It Food Co. – Chick’n Kiev

FINALIST  RISE Brewing Co. – Barista Oat Milk
FINALIST  Dr. Praeger’s – Birthday Littles
FINALIST  NATURLI’ FOODS – NATURLI’ Spreadable 450g.
FINALIST  SOWN® – SOWN® Brown Sugar Organic Oat Creamer
FINALIST  jack & annie’s – Jack Shaved Steak
FINALIST  THIS™ – THIS™ Isn’t Chicken Wings
FINALIST  MyForest Foods – MyBacon
FINALIST  Newtrition company / Feel FIT brand – Feel FIT Coconut Veganela balls with almonds

COMMENDED  Dr. Praeger’s – Crunchy Southwestern Sweet Potato Burgers
COMMENDED  Perfectseason – Nordic Gourmet falafel
COMMENDED  Jan Zandbergen – PLNT Lamb strips
COMMENDED  Yutaka – Yutaka Vegan Tofu Gyoza

Best Seafood Product

WINNER  Yutaka – Yutaka Sashimi Salmon (Frozen)

FINALIST  TRATA – High Protein tuna meals

Best Snack Product

WINNER  Soul Fruit – Crunchy Dragon Fruit Chips

FINALIST  MHP – CHICK&GO
FINALIST  J&J Snack Foods – SUPERPRETZEL Bavarian Soft Pretzel Sticks
FINALIST  The Stardust Food Company, Issei – Mochi Gummies: Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry
FINALIST  Mary & Bella Cheese Bread – Cheese Bread

COMMENDED  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Green Mood Green salsa ice cream cone
COMMENDED  Moi by Mademoiselle Desserts – Mini Beignets

Best Drink Innovation

WINNER  Jamnica plus d.o.o. / ProGame – ProGame

FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group Co. – Inikin brew-on-demand tea 
FINALIST  Franke Coffee Systems – Mytico
FINALIST  MamasChai – MamasChai Masala Chai
FINALIST  REFIX – Alkaline Seawater/Coconut & Pineapple flavor
FINALIST  SPI West Port Inc. / JENJI – JENJI Pure Boba Drink
FINALIST  Win Win Water – 100% Biodegradable

COMMENDED  Bespoke Beverages UK  – Fitch & Leedes
COMMENDED  Budweiser Brewing Company – Franziskaner Royal wheat beer brew
COMMENDED  Linlithgow Distillery – LinGin Cask Aged gin
COMMENDED  TCI Co. – TCI Room Temperature Live Probiotic Drink

Best Food Innovation

WINNER  THIS™ – THIS™ Isn’t Chicken Wings

FINALIST  4th & Heart – 4th & Heart Ghee Sticks
FINALIST  Mizkan America – Mizkan Ramen Broth Concentrate
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Green Mood Osmanthus Mung Bean Cake Ice cream
FINALIST  Moi by Mademoiselle Desserts – Mini Beignets

COMMENDED  Gina’s Table – Gina’s Table Happles
COMMENDED  The Watkins Co. – Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla

Best Ingredient Innovation

WINNER  Float Foods – OnlyEg™ Eg Yolk

FINALIST  EXBERRY® by GNT – EXBERRY® Shade Brown
FINALIST  ADM – Creamy Vegan Culinary Base
FINALIST  ADM – ES1 (Bifidobacterium longum CECT7347) postbiotic
FINALIST  The Stardust Food Company, Issei – Mochi Gummies: Sour Watermelon
FINALIST  Onego Bio – Bioalbumen®
FINALIST  TurtleTree – LF+ by TurtleTree: Ingredient Innovation at its Finest

COMMENDED  SPX Flow Anhydro – BlueLight™
COMMENDED  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Rollflex Suibian Gold Dark Chocolate Ice Cream

Best Health Innovation

WINNER  PT Lautan Natural Krimerindo – FiberCreme

FINALIST  Le Bonta Wellness Co. – Le Bonta Milk Mineral Salt Glucosamine Chondroitin Powder
FINALIST  PG-Naturpharma – NaturElan LIVER DETOX SOFT CAPSULE IN CAPSULE
FINALIST  Alvarez Camacho – Dulcilight: new line of sweetener
FINALIST  ADM – ES1 (Bifidobacterium longum CECT7347) postbiotic
FINALIST  Phytaphix – EndoHormone Phix

COMMENDED  PG-Naturpharma – NATURELAN ACTIVE PEPTIDELUTEINEYE CARE SOFTGELS
COMMENDED  Nature’s Garden by Cibo Vita – Nature’s Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies

Best Technology Innovation

WINNER  Hailia – Hailia’s Novel Seafood Processing Technology: Upcycling Sidestreams Mainstream

FINALIST  Franke Coffee Systems – MYTICO
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Pasteurized milk protein cheese lollipop
FINALIST  TCI Co. – double 2 Nutri®
FINALIST  TCI Co. – TCI Room Temperature Live Probiotic Preserve Technology

COMMENDED  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu processed mozzarella cheese

Best Marketing Campaign

WINNER  Fry Family Foods – Fry’s Plant Based Nuggets

FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu YO!FINE DIARY Yogurt Series
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Green Mood Ice Cream Series Children’s Day marketing activities
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Group Co. – Mengniu Rollflex Suibian Gold Series Ice Cream
FINALIST  Les Producteurs de lait du Québec – Pastilles de goût Fromages d’ici (Fromages d’ici taste labels)

Best Foodservice Initiative

WINNER  Franke Coffee Systems – Mytico

Best Packaging Design

WINNER  Graphic Packaging International – Oedipus Mannenliefde beer multipack

FINALIST  AraBello® – Raspberry Marble Chocolate
FINALIST  MM Packaging – GreenPeel
FINALIST  Graphic Packaging International – Kraft Heinz Cheesies
FINALIST  Graphic Packaging International – Ranobo Quality Nuts – PaperSeal
FINALIST  Graphic Packaging International – Salzburg Schokolade – Holiday Kugel Packaging
FINALIST  Graphic Packaging International – Pressed board tray VSP – ABP

COMMENDED  Patagonia Provisions – Patagonia Provisions Organic Crackers
COMMENDED  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Co. – TELUNSU – TELUNSU Desert · Organic Earth Friend Limited Edition
COMMENDED  Alzamora Group – TriCartonTray

Best CSR/Sustainability Initiative

WINNER  Koa Switzerland – New value chain: upcycling the cocoa pulp to reduce waste, promote sustainability and improve farmers livelihood

FINALIST  Klöckner Pentaplast – kp FlexiFlow® EH 145 R
FINALIST  Nexira – inavea caring by nature
FINALIST  Inner Mongolia Mengniu Dairy Co. – TELUNSU – TELUNSU Organic Pure Milk – Eco-wood Packaging
FINALIST  Chef Cares – Gastronomy and Giving: Chef Cares’ Recipe for Responsible Growth

COMMENDED  Gina’s Table – Gina’s Table Happles
COMMENDED  Klöckner Pentaplast – kp FlexiVac® R

Best New/Start-up Business

WINNER  SUPERKEEN

FINALIST  Hailia
FINALIST  Chef Cares
FINALIST  Ambry

Loading

Official Show Sponsor

Key Partners

Supporters

Media Partners

Insight Partner

Charity Partners